World Taekwondo Championships/ Women's World Taekwondo Championships
  World Junior Taekwondo Championships
  World Cup Taekwondo
  World Military Taekwondo Championships(CISM)
  World University Taekwondo Championships(FISU)
  World Poomsae Taekwondo Championships
 
Date : June 2-6, 1999
Place : Alberta Butterdome, Edmonton, Canada
Participating
nations
Total-66
Argentina, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Cayman Islands, Chile, China, Chinese Taipei, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cote D’Ivoire, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Finland, France, Germany, Ghana, Guatemala, Greece, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Morocco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tahiti, Turkey, USA, United Kingdom, Vietnam, Yugoslavia)
-64 in male/53 in female
Contestants
Male - 320, Female - 230 (Total - 550)
*Fin(42-32), Fly(41-41), Bantam(41-38), Feather(40-26), Light(42-27), Welter(46-25), Middle(35-20), Heavy(33-21)
International referees
49
Arbitration board Sun Jae PARK(Italy), Rene Bundeli(Swiss), Majid Hussein(Kuwait), Francisco Garcia Jimenez(Cuba), Yong Ho KIM(France)
Male Female
Nation
G S B Nation
G S B
1 Korea
6 1 Korea
3 3
2 Iran
2 Spain
2 1 2
3 Turkey
3 Chinese Taipei
2 2
4 Denmark
2 China
1 1 2
5 France
1 Canada
1 2
Weight Rank Male Female
Name Nationality Name Nationality
Fin 1 Byeong Seok MIN Korea Belen Asensio Spain
2 Roberto Cruz Philippines Song Hee YOON Korea
3 July Mercedes Dominican Rep France Pouzoulet France
Wei Chun Chen Chinese Taipei Kadriye Selimogou Turkey
Fly 1 Jong Il Yoon Korea Shu Ju Chi Chinese Taipei
2 Abror Haider Denmark Hye Young SHIM Korea
3 Younes Sekkat Morocco Jennifer Delgado Spain
Nhat Thong Ho Vietnam Guiru Yuan China
Bantam 1 Dae Hyu KO Korea Wang Su China
2 Ahmet Evcimen Turkey Jae Eun JUNG Korea
3 Mark Lopez USA Mei Chun Meng Chinese Taipei
Ron Ivan Spain Christiana Bach Switzerland
Feather 1 Hyun Goo NO Korea Hae Eun KANG Korea
2 Jesper Roesen Denmark Iridia Salazar Blanco Mexico
3 Francisco Zas Spain Gael Texier Canada
Chi Hung Hsu Chinese Taipei Sonia Reyes Spain
Light 1 Hadi Saeibonehkohal Iran Hyang Mi CHO Korea
2 Byung Uk KIM Korea Hui Jing Zhang China
3 Sergio Cardenas Chile Lisa O’Keefe Australia
Rosendo Alonso Spain Ekaterina Noskova Russia
Welter 1 Jong O JANG Korea Elena Benitez Spain
2 Bahri Tanrikulu Turkey Mirjam Muskens Netherlands
3 Rodrigo Martinez H. Mexico Wan Chen Chang Chinese Taipei
Joshua Coleman USA Barbara Pak Canada
Middle 1 M. Aflakikhamseh Iran Yoon Kyung KIM Korea
2 Yasin Yagiz Turkey Ibone Lallana Spain
3 Faissal Ebnoutalib Germany Chen Zhong China
Adikhan Saginolykov Kazakhstan Filliz Nur Aydin Turkey
Heavy 1 Dae Sung MOON Korea Ching Yi Kao Chinese Taipei
2 Mictar Dounbia France Dominique Bosshart Canada
3 Daniel Trenton Australia Rase Laurence Belgium
Ruben Montesinos Spain Maria Koniahina Russia