INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
World Taekwondo Championships/ Women's World Taekwondo Championships
  World Junior Taekwondo Championships
  World Cup Taekwondo
  World Military Taekwondo Championships(CISM)
  World University Taekwondo Championships(FISU)
  World Poomsae Taekwondo Championships
 

18th(11th Women's) World Taekwondo Championships

2007 Beijing WTF World Taekwondo Championships

Chngping Gymnasium, Beijing , China / May 18-22, 2007

 

1. Participating Nations

Participating Nations

(Total - 116 nations)

Men - 110 nations

Afghanistan, Andorra, Angola, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, Central Africa Rep. China, Chinese Taipei, Colombia, Congo, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Rep., Egypt, Finland, France, French Polynesia, G.B & N.I, Gabon, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guyana, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Kuwait, Kenya, Kyrghizistan, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Libya, Lithuania, Macao, Macedonia, Madagascar, Mali, Mexico, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Nepal, Netherlands, Niger, Norway, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Sudan, Sweden, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Thailand, Tonga, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, U.S.A., Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen,

Women - 88 nation

Afghanistan, Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bhutan, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Chinese Taipei, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Rep., Egypt, Finland, France, French Polynesia, G.B & N.I, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Hungary, Iceland, India, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Lithuania, Macao, Macedonia, Madagascar, Mexico, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Nepal, Netherlands, Niger, Norway, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, U.S.A., Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Vietnam,


2. Number of Participating Contestants

Male

Female

Total

507

358

865

3. Technical Delegate

- Mr. Manuel Colmenero Firvida, Council member of WTF ( Spain )

- Mr. Eui Min Ko, Technical Committee Chairman of WTF ( Germany )

4. Competition Supervisory Board

- Chairman:

Dr. Ken Min

Council member of WTF (U.S.A)

- Member:

Gen. Ahmed Fouly

Vice President of WTF ( Egypt )

 

Mr. Michel Mader

Council member of WTF ( Israel )

 

Mr. Driss El-Hilali

Council member of WTF ( Morocco )

 

Mr. Eui Min Ko

Technical Committee Chairman of WTF ( Germany )

 

Mr. Kyung Myung Lee

Education Committee Chairman of WTF ( Korea )

 

Mr. Zhao Lei

Secretary General of CTA ( China )

5. Number of contestants by weight category

Weight class

Male

Female

Total

Fin

61

49

110

Fly

69

52

121

Bantam

73

59

132

Feather

72

49

121

Light

57

39

96

Welter

61

43

104

Middle

62

34

96

Heavy

52

33

85

Total

507

358

865

6. Total Points scored by Nations

 

Male

Female

Nation

Pts

Nation

Pts

1

Korea

53

Korea

73

2

Iran

45

China

45

3

Spain

39

Canada

36

4

Chinese Taipei

34

Spain

35

5

Mexico

33

Chinese Taipei

35

6

Thailand

33

Mexico

34

7

U.S.A.

31

Croatia

29

8

Azerbaijan

30

U.S.A.

28

9

Turkey

29

Turkey

27

10

Kazakhstan

28

Brazil

26

7. Medal Tally by nation

Men's division

Women's division

Nation

G

S

B

Nation

G

S

B

Korea

1

1

4

Korea

3

3

-

Spain

1

-

-

China

2

-

1

Croatia

1

-

-

Spain

1

-

1

Cuba

1

-

-

Canada

1

-

-

Chinese Taipei

1

-

-

Mexico

1

-

-

U.S.A.

1

-

-

Chinese Taipei

-

1

2

Turkey

1

-

-

Thailand

-

1

1

Mail

1

-

-

Croatia

-

1

1

Iran

-

2

1

Turkey

-

1

-

Thailand

-

2

-

France

-

1

-

Azerbaijan

 

1

-

U.S.A.

-

-

3

Mexico

-

1

1

Kazakhstan

-

-

1

Afghanistan

-

1

-

Dominican Rep.

-

-

1

Netherlands

-

-

3

Cuba

-

-

1

Kazakhstan

-

-

2

Norway

-

-

1

Egypt

-

-

1

Germany

-

-

1

Brazil

-

-

1

Brazil

-

-

1

Canada

-

-

1

Italy

-

-

1

Hungary

-

-

1

 

-

-

-

Morocco

-

-

1

 

-

-

-

8. Medal Winners

 

Male division

Female division

Fin

Fin

1

Chol Yeon Ho

Korea

Wu Jingyu

China

2

Chutchawal Khawlaor

Thailand

Yaowapa Boorapolchai

Thailand

3

Batykulov Aslan

Kazakhstan

Yang Shu Chun

Chinese Taipei

4

Rodolfo Osornio

Mexico

Charlotte Craig

U.S.A

 

Fly

Fly

1

Jose Antonio Ramos

Spain

Brigutte Yague

Spain

2

Guillermo Perez

Mexico

Ana Zaninovic

Croatia

3

Tamer Bayoumi

Egypt

Tazhigulova Nazgul

Kazakhstan

3

Lee Sun Jae

Korea

Yajaira Peguero

Dominican Rep.

 

Bantam

Bantam

1

Filip Grgic

Croatia

Jung Jin Hee

Korea

2

Nacha Punthong

Thailand

Tseng Yi Hsuan

Chinese Taipei

3

Rafik Zohri

Netherlands

Yaimara Rosario Ferrer

Cuba

3

Ferreira Marcel

Brazil

Andrea Rica

Spain

 

Feather

Feather

1

Gessler Viera Abreu

Cuba

Lee Sung Hye

Korea

2

Omid Gholam Zadeh Asl

Iran

Hamide Bikcin

Turkey

3

Song Myeong Seob

Korea

Watcharaporn Dongnoi

Thailand

3

Demmis Bekkers

Netherlands

Diana Lopez

U.S.A

 

Light

Light

1

Sung Yu Chi

Chinese Taipei

Karine Sergerie

Canada

2

Nesar Ahmad Bahavee

Afghanistan

Park Hye Mi

Korea

3

Tommy Mollet

Netherlands

Mona Solheim

Norway

3

Hadi Sael Bonehkohal

Iran

Nia Abdallah

U.S.A

 

Welter

Welter

1

Steven Lopez

U.S.A

Hwang Kyung Seon

Korea

2

Jang Chang Ha

Korea

Epangue Gwladys

France

3

Sebastien Michaud

Canada

Helena Fromm

Germany

3

Balars Toth

Hungary

Sandra Saric

Croatia

 

Middle

Middle

1

Bahri Tanrikulu

Turkey

Maria Espinoza

Mexico

2

Tavagul Bayramov

Azerbaijan

Lee In Jong

Korea

3

Park Min Soo

Korea

Luo Wei

China

3

Chilmanov Arman

Kazakhstan

Silava Natalia

Brazil

 

Heavy

Heavy

1

Daba Modibo Keita

Mali

Chen Zhong

China

2

Morteza Rostami

Iran

Han Jin Sun

Korea

3

Nam Yun Bae

Korea

Tsui Fang Hsuan

Chinese Taipei

3

Zrouri Abdelkader

Morocco

Castrignano Daniela

Italy

9. Awards

a. Top 5 Teams

 

Male

Female

1

Korea

Korea

2

Iran

China

3

Spain

Canada

4

Chinese Taipei

Spain

5

Thailand

Chinese Taipei

b. Active Participation Prize

- Iraq

- U.A.E.

- Kazakhstan

c. Good Fighting Sprit Prize

- Venezuela

- Australia

- Egypt

d. Fair Play

- Male:

Filip Grgic,

( Croatia ) Bantam

- Female:

Wu Jingyu,

( China ) Fin

e. Best Coach

- Male:

Francisco Martin

( Spain )

- Female:

Jamie Dossantos

( Canada )

f. Best Referee

- Mr. Oh Soo Kon

( Korea )

- Mr. Mohamed Hosni Ahmed

( Egypt )

- Ms. Carmen Naverro Ingles

( Spain )

- Mr. Ian Leafe

( U.K. )

- Mr. Nelson Brizuela Cortes

( Costa Rica )

g. Samsung Blue Passion Award

- Mr. Daba Modibo Keita

( Mali )