Olympic Games Taekwondo
  Pan American Games Taekwondo
Asian Games Taekwondo
  All Africa Games Taekwondo
  Universiade
  East Asian Games Taekwondo
  Central Asian Games
  Southeast Asian Games Taedwondo
  South American Games Taekwondo
  Central American Sports Games Taekwondo
  Central American & Caribbean Games Taekwondo
  Bolivarian Sports Games Taekwondo
  Pan Arab Games Taekwondo
  World Military Games Taekwondo
  World Games Taekwondo (no longer participate)
  Goodwill Games Taekwondo (no longer participate)
  South Pacific Games (from 1995)
  Maccabiah Games (from 2001)
 
Date : October 8-9, 1994
Place : Aki Ward Sports Centre, Hiroshima, Japan
Participating Nations 21 (Afghanistan, Bhutan, Brunei, Chinese Taipei, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Kuwait, Lebanon, Malaysia, Nepal, Philippines, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Thailand, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Yemen)
Contestants 76 (Male only)
International Referees 20
Arbitration board In Suk KIM (Korea), Coleman Lee (Taipei), Majid Hussein(Jordan), Jimmy Jagtiani(Indonesia), Tadao Miyahara (Japan)
Male Female
Nation G S B Nation G S B
1 Korea 4
2 Iran 1 2 1
3 Kuwait 1 1
4 Taipei 1 1
5 Vietnam 1
6 Jordan 2 2
7 Indonesia 2 1
8 Japan 1 3
9 Philippines 1
10 Malaysia 3
Weight Rank Male Female
Name Nationality Name Nationality
Fin 1 Jung San Chang TPE
2 Riyandi Lugi INA
3 Meneef Aldehani KUW
Daisuke Gattori JPN
Fly 1 Seung Tae Jin KOR
2 Sari Zoa'bi JOR
3 Man Bahadur NEP
Mohammed Saddiq KSA
Bantam 1 Quang Ha Tran VIE
2 S. Tekwan Berran INA
3 Hironosu Yamashita JPN
Ching Beng Wong MAS
Feather 1 Hyun Yong Kim KOR
2 Rovbert Vargas PHI
3 Evgeni Khan UZB
Khaled Al Shamrani KSA
Light 1 Fariborz Askari IRI
2 Hiroyuki Yamashita JPN
3 Yousef M. K. Abu Zaid JOR
Rajendran Rajoo MAS
Welter 1 Kwang Chae Jung KOR
2 Ebrahim Saadati IRI
3 Jeetender Kumar Rai MAS
Mitsushige Arita JPN
Middle 1 Hameed Hasan KUW
2 Amar Fahed Sbeihi JOR
3 Majid Amin Torabi IRI
Halim Andri INA
Heavy 1 Je Kyung Kim KOR
2 Farzad Zarakhah IRI
3 Pao Yi Wu TPE
Tawfiq R. T. Nwaiser JOR